CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E80304

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard Department Stores, Inc.
11701 Otter Creek Road south
Mabelvale, AR 72103

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from India

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product submitted is raschel knit fabric. Two swatches were submitted. Style 927TG400NM is gold in color and style 927TG401NM is silver in color. Both are stated to be made of 90 percent lurex and 10 percent nylon fiber. The fabrics will be imported in lengths measuring 31 inches wide and 6 yards long with selvage edges but unfinished ends. The fabric will be folded, packed in individual polybags and is to be used for draping on a Christmas tree. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

In your letter you indicated that you believed the fabric to be made of man-made textile fibers. Lurex is a metallic fiber and thus is treated as an “other” textile material for purposes of classification.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 6002.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division